PRIVACY POLICY

In accordance with the provisions of Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council, of April 27, 2016, regarding the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and the free movement of these data (hereinafter, RGPD), and in Organic Law 3/2018, of December 5, on the Protection of Personal Data and guarantee of digital rights (hereinafter, LOPDGDD), BASQUELAND BREWING COMPANY, SL informs about the processing of personal data carried out through this website and others referenced to this privacy policy.

Responsible for the treatment of your personal data

Identity of the person in charge: BASQUELAND BREWING COMPANY, S.L. (hereinafter, BASQUELAND)
Postal Address: Polígono Akarregi 4B, C.P. 20120, Hernani – Gipuzkoa (Spain)
Email: info@basquebeer.com

Purposes of the treatment and legitimation

The purposes for which BASQUELAND will process your personal data and its corresponding basis of legitimacy, are the following:

As a User of the website (contact form / emails sent to the email addresses that appear on the page): the data of the people who make inquiries or requests through the available contact web forms or email addresses that appear on the website, will be used to serve and monitor them. The legitimacy of this treatment is the legitimate interest of BASQUELAND to attend to inquiries and maintain relationships and communication with interested persons.

As a subscriber to the newsletter: the data of the people who have subscribed to our newsletter will be used for periodic sending by email, based on the contractual relationship derived from the service provided.

User registration: the data provided through the registration form will be processed in order to create a user account so that it allows you to remember your information and speed up future orders you make, as well as access the information of the order history. The legitimacy for said treatment is the execution of the contractual relationship.

Placement of orders: the data that the user provides for the online purchase of beers or merchandising items will be used for their management, including billing, collection and operations related to their execution. The legitimacy for the treatment of the data is the execution of the contractual relationship linked to the orders placed and the fulfillment of legal obligations applicable to BASQUELAND.

As a follower in RRSS: the data provided by followers in the social network in which BASQUELAND has an open profile will be used to inform about our activities and products and interact with interested parties. Communication will always be maintained within the framework of the chosen social network, in accordance with its terms and conditions that are foreign to us, based on the consent of the followers.

Cookies: this website uses cookies through which users’ personal data is processed, when they have given their consent, under the conditions indicated in our Cookies Policy. The treatment is legitimized based on art. 22.2 of Law 34/2002 (LSSI), services of the information society and electronic commerce, in connection with the consent of the user.

The communication of the user’s personal data is a necessary requirement to formalize the indicated contractual relationships and the fulfillment of legal obligations. On the other hand, if the user does not communicate her data to us, we will not be able to attend to her requests or maintain communications.

Data retention periods

The data that the user has provided to make inquiries and requests will be kept for the time necessary for their attention and monitoring.

The data provided for contractual services such as sending the newsletter, registering as a user and placing orders will be kept for the time necessary for their execution and during the applicable legal deadlines.

In the case of users of social networks, the data may be processed as long as the person concerned is a follower of BASQUELAND.

The Cookies Policy informs you of the period of time during which the data collected through cookies is processed.

Recipients of the data

The data of the people who place orders will be communicated to the logistics operators in charge of the delivery and to the tax administration in case of legal obligation.

On the other hand, those service providers contracted by BASQUELAND may access the personal data of the users, exclusively for the adequate provision of said services, such as the hosting provider of the website, the online payment service providers (Redsys Banco de Sabadell and PayPal) and our accounting / tax advice.

International data transfer

We send the newsletter through Mailchimp, an emailing manager operated by the American company The Rocket Science Group, LLC, which entails the international transfer of the necessary data from the recipients. As detailed in Mailchimp’s privacy policy (https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/), the aforementioned provider has adopted standard data protection contractual clauses, approved by the European Commission, as an adequate guarantee provided in the GDPR to enable the described international data transfer.

Exercise of rights

By writing to our aforementioned postal or electronic address, the interested party may exercise the following rights in relation to their personal data, in the cases and under the conditions provided in the RGPD:

  • Right of access: to know if your data is being processed or not.
  • Right of rectification: to rectify inaccurate data.
  • Right of deletion: to cease your treatment when, among other reasons, they are no longer necessary for the purposes for which they were collected.
  • Right of opposition: so that they stop being treated in specific circumstances.
  • Right to limitation of treatment: to limit the scope of your treatment in certain cases, but ensuring its conservation.
  • Right not to be the subject of automated individual decisions with legal effects on him.
  • Right to data portability: to receive the data previously provided or request that it be sent to a third party.
  • Right to revoke the consent previously granted at any time.

To do this, you can use the models available on the website of the Spanish Data Protection Agency (https://www.aepd.es/es/derechos-y-deberes/conoce-tus-derechos).

Similarly, the interested party will have the right to file a claim with the Spanish Data Protection Agency, especially when they have not obtained satisfaction in the exercise of their rights, by writing to the following postal address: C / Jorge Juan, 6, 28001 – Madrid, or through its electronic headquarters (https://www.aepd.es).

Last update: 03/29/2021.